Information checked

Forex / CFD broker

XM

Head office: Belize Checked Sep 26, 2026

Company overview

Legal entity
XM Global Limited
Head office country
Belize
Official website
www.xm.com

Regulation and licences

RegulatorRegulator nameLicence holderStatusTierMaximum leverageSource
FSC (Financial Services Commission), Belize XM Global Limited Active Offshore 1000:1 —

Accounts and trading costs

Minimum deposit
5 USD
Deposit note
$5 on Standard and Ultra Low. $10,000 on the Shares account. If you deposit in another currency, the equivalent applies.
Spread type
Variable
EUR/USD spread
1.1 pips average (Ultra Low), 2.0 pips average (Standard)
Commission
none
Execution model
Market maker / dealing desk
Minimum trade size
Standard: 0.01 lots (1,000 units), max 50 lots, step 0.01. Micro: 0.1 lots (100 units), max 100 lots, step 0.01.

Account types

AccountMinimum depositSpread fromCommissionMaximum leverageMargin call / stop out
Standard$5EURUSD 1.6, USDJPY 2, Gold 4 pipsNone1:1000/ 20%
Ultra Low$5EURUSD 0.8, USDJPY 0.8, Gold 2 pips01:1000/ 20%
Shares$10,000Not publishedApplies - check site1:1

Published spreads

AccountCurrency pairLowAverageMaximum leverage
StandardUSDJPY2.02.51000
StandardEURUSD1.62.01000
StandardAUDUSD2.32.41000
StandardGBPJPY3.13.81000
StandardGBPUSD2.22.41000
StandardEURJPY2.13.21000
StandardEURGBP1.82.41000
StandardUSDCHF2.42.6400
StandardNZDUSD2.82.91000
StandardEURCHF3.13.3400

Other fees

FeeAmountNote
Inactivity fee$10 per monthAfter 90 days with no trading, deposit, withdrawal, internal transfer or account opening. If the available balance is under $10 the whole balance is taken instead. Nothing is charged on a zero balance. Any remaining bonus, promotional credit or XMC is removed when the account goes dormant.
Deposit fee0"No, we don't charge any fees on deposits or withdrawals."
Withdrawal fee0XM covers the bank's fees on international wires only for transactions of $200 or more. Below $200 the bank's own charges are not covered. XM states this is subject to change at any time.
Currency conversionnoneDeposits are converted automatically into the account base currency. Rates are applied either by XM or by the payment processor; XM says card conversions are "out of our hands". The rate is shown before you confirm.
Swap / overnightCharged on spot forex, none on futures"No overnight charges when trading futures contracts." Spot forex carries rollover, tripled on Wednesdays for the weekend value date. Swap-free applies per account type and through the Islamic option.

Platforms, markets and features

Trading platforms

  • MetaTrader 4
  • MetaTrader 5

Markets

  • Forex
  • Commodities
  • Indices
  • Shares
  • ETFs
  • Crypto

Tools and features

  • Copy trading
  • Expert Advisors allowed
  • Scalping allowed
  • Hedging allowed

Mobile apps

  • iOS
  • Android

Education

  • Articles and guides

Platform names: XM MT4, XM MT5, MT5 WebTrader

Platform time zone: GMT+2 in winter, GMT+3 in summer

Total instruments: 1400

Trading hours: Forex Monday 00:02 to Friday 23:58 GMT+2, DST applies. Crypto 24/7. Other markets follow their own exchange hours.

Website languages: 30+

Demo account: Available — Demo account with virtual funds; no time limit stated

Swap-free / Islamic account: Available

Mobile app name: XM / MetaTrader 5

"1,400+ global assets". Account pages list forex, precious metals, equity indices, cryptocurrencies, thematic indices, stocks, turbo stocks, commodities, energies and ETF derivatives.

Funding and customer support

Funding methods

  • Bank transfer
  • Debit or credit card
  • Local payment methods
  • E Wallets

Support channels

  • Live chat
  • Phone
  • Email
Withdrawal time
Same Day
Minimum withdrawal
$5
Support hours
24/7
Support languages
30+

Country availability

Countries listed as accepted

190

Restricted countries

US, Canada, Israel, Iran, and other sanctioned countries

India note: XM Global Limited is regulated in Belize, not by SEBI. Indian residents may trade currency derivatives only on recognised exchanges, so an offshore forex broker is not authorised for them. Check the RBI Alert List before publishing anything about this broker for an Indian audience.

Data checks and sources

Information is based on the records cited below and may change. Confirm the entity that serves your country, its current licence, and the broker’s latest terms before making a decision.

Record checked: Sep 26, 2026

Forex and CFD products are leveraged and carry a high risk of loss. This profile is informational and is not financial advice or a recommendation.